Harris County Local Elections

March 6, 2018: Primary Elections

Following are the local elections on the ballot for the March 6, 2018 Election in Harris County, Texas. Candidates are listed in alphabetical order. Not all races appear on all ballots. Races that cover all of Texas are listed on our Statewide Elections page. To view your specific sample ballot, please visit the Harris County Elections Office website.

(i) denotes incumbent

Websites are located by internet searches. If you are a candidate and would like your website added, please send it to us. We do not endorse any candidates or organizations. Thank you for voting!

2018 Democratic Primary

US Representative, District 8

Steven David

US Representative, District 9

Al Green (i)

US Representative, District 18

Richard Johnson
Sheila Jackson Lee (i)

US Representative, District 36

Jon Powell
Dayna Steele

State Board of Education, District 4

Lawrence Allen Jr (i)
Steven A Chambers

State Senator, District 7

David Romero

State Senator, District 15

Damian Lacroix
Hank Segelke
John Whitmire (i)

State Senator, District 17

Ahmad R Hassan
Rita Lucido
Fran Watson

State Representative, District 126

Undrai F Fizer
Natali Hurtado

State Representative, District 129

Alexander Jonathan Karjeker

State Representative, District 130

Fred Infortunio

State Representative, District 131

Alma A Allen (i)

State Representative, District 132

Gina Calanni
Carlos Pena

State Representative, District 133

Sandra G Moore
Marty Schexnayder
Sam Tejas

State Representative, District 134

Lloyd Wayne Oliver
Allison Lami Sawyer

State Representative, District 135

Jon E Rosenthal

State Representative, District 137

Gene Wu (i)

State Representative, District 138

Adam Milasincic
Jenifer Rene Pool

State Representative, District 139

Randy Bates
Jarvis D Johnson (i)

State Representative, District 140

Armando Lucio Walle (i)

State Representative, District 141

Senfronia Thompson (i)

State Representative, District 142

Richard A Bonton
Harold V Dutton Jr (i)

State Representative, District 143

Ana Hernandez (i)

State Representative, District 144

Mary Ann Perez (i)

State Representative, District 145

Carol Alvarado (i)

State Representative, District 146

Roy Owens
Ricardo Soliz
Shawn Nicole Thierry (i)

State Representative, District 147

Garnet F Coleman (i)
Daniel Espinoza

State Representative, District 148

Jessica Cristina Farrar (i)

State Representative, District 149

Hubert Vo (i)

State Representative, District 150

Michael Shawn Kelly

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 2

Gordon Goodman

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 6

Sarah Beth Landau

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 7

Julie Countiss

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 8

Richard Hightower

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 9

Peter Kelly

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 3

Joseph R Willie II
Jerry Zimmerer

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 4

Charles Spain

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 5

Frances Bourliot

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 6

Meagan Hassan

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 8

Michele Barber Chimene
Margaret "Meg" Poissant

District Judge, 55th Judicial District

Latosha Lewis Payne
Paul Simon

District Judge, 113th Judicial District

Rabeea Collier
Cooke Kelsey

District Judge, 157th Judicial District

Tanya Garrison

District Judge, 180th Judicial District

DaSean Jones

District Judge, 182nd Judicial District

Danilo "Danny" Lacayo

District Judge, 183rd Judicial District

Chuck Silverman

District Judge, 184th Judicial District

Abigail Anastasio

District Judge, 185th Judicial District

Brennen Dunn
Jason Luong

District Judge, 189th Judicial District

Fred Cook
Scot "Dolli" Dollinger

District Judge, 190th Judicial District

Beau Miller

District Judge, 208th Judicial District

Greg Glass

District Judge, 209th Judicial District

Brian Warren

District Judge, 228th Judicial District

Frank Aguilar

District Judge, 230th Judicial District

Chris Morton

District Judge, 232nd Judicial District

Josh Hill

District Judge, 234th Judicial District

Jeff O'Dea
Lauren Reeder

District Judge, 245th Judicial District

Tristan H Longino

District Judge, 246th Judicial District

Charles Collins
Angela Graves-Harrington

District Judge, 247th Judicial District

Janice Berg

District Judge, 248th Judicial District

Hilary Unger

District Judge, 257th Judicial District

Sandra Peake

District Judge, 262nd Judicial District

Lori Chambers Gray

District Judge, 263rd Judicial District

Amy Martin

District Judge, 269th Judicial District

Shampa Mukerji
Cory Sepolio

District Judge, 270th Judicial District

Dedra Davis

District Judge, 280th Judicial District

Beth Barron
Barbara J Stalder

District Judge, 281st Judicial District

George Arnold
Christine Weems

District Judge, 295th Judicial District

Donna Roth

District Judge, 308th Judicial District

Gloria Lopez

District Judge, 309th Judicial District

Linda Marie Dunson
Kathy Vossler

District Judge, 310th Judicial District

Sonya Heath

District Judge, 311th Judicial District

Germaine Tanner

District Judge, 312th Judicial District

Clinton "Chip" Wells

District Judge, 313th Judicial District

Tracy D Good
John Stephen Liles
Natalia Oakes

District Judge, 314th Judicial District

Michelle Moore

District Judge, 315th Judicial District

Leah Shapiro

County Judge

Lina Hidalgo

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 1

Alex Salgado

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 2

Ronnisha Bowman
Harold J Landreneau

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 3

Erica Hughes

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 4

Shannon Baldwin

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 5

David M Fleischer
Armen "Hammer" Merjanian
Aaron James Saldaña

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 6

Kelley Andrews

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 7

Danval Scarbrough
Andrew A Wright

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 8

Franklin Bynum

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 9

Toria J Finch

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 10

Lee Harper Wilson

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 11

Gus Saper
Sedrick T Walker II

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 12

Juan J Aguirre
Cassandra Y Holleman

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 13

Mike Renfro
Raul Rodriguez

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 14

David L Singer

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 15

Tonya Jones
Kris Ougrah

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No 1

Jerry Simoneaux

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No 2

Michael Newman
Jim L Peacock

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No 3

Jason Cox

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No 4

Michael Galligan
James Horwitz

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law No 1

George Barnstone (i)

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law No 2

Jim F Kovach
Stanley Santire

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law No 3

LaShawn A Williams

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law No 4

William "Bill" McLeod

District Clerk

Marilyn Burgess
Kevin Howard
Michael Jordan
Roslyn "Rozzy" Shorter

County Clerk

Gayle Young Mitchell
Diane Trautman
Nat West

County Treasurer

Nile Bailey Copeland
Cosme Garcia
Dylan Osborne

County Commissioner, Precinct 2

Daniel Box
Adrian Garcia
Roger Garcia
Ken Melancon

County Commissioner, Precinct 4

Penny Shaw
Jeffrey Stauber

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 2

David M Patronella (i)

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2, Place 2

George E Risner (i)

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3, Place 2

Lucia Bates
Don Coffey (i)

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 6, Place 2

Angela D Rodriguez

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 7, Place 2

Sharon M Burney
Audrie Lawton
Ray Shackelford
Cheryl Elliott Thornton

County School Trustee, Position 3 At-Large

Richard Cantu
Elvonte Patton
Josh Wallenstein

County School Trustee, Position 4, Precinct 3

Andrea Duhon

County School Trustee, Position 6, Precinct 1

Prince E Bryant II
John F Miller
Danyahel "Danny" Norris

Harris County Democratic Party Chair

Lillie Schechter (i)

2018 Republican Primary

US Representative, District 7

John Culberson (i)
Edward Ziegler

US Representative, District 8

Kevin Brady (i)

US Representative, District 10

John W Cook
Michael T McCaul (i)

US Representative, District 18

Ava Reynero Pate

US Representative, District 22

James Green
Danny Nguyen
Pete Olson (i)
Eric Zmrhal

US Representative, District 36

Brian Babin (i)

State Senator, District 7

Paul Bettencourt (i)

State Senator, District 15

Randy Orr

State Senator, District 17

Joan Huffman (i)
Kristin Tassin

State Representative, District 126

Kevin Fulton
E Sam Harless
Gail Stanart

State Representative, District 127

Reginald C Grant Jr
Dan Huberty (i)

State Representative, District 128

Briscoe Cain (i)

State Representative, District 129

Dennis Paul (i)

State Representative, District 130

Tom Oliverson (i)

State Representative, District 131

Syed S Ali

State Representative, District 132

Mike Schofield (i)

State Representative, District 133

Jim Murphy (i)

State Representative, District 134

Sarah Davis (i)
Susanna Dokupil

State Representative, District 135

Gary Elkins (i)

State Representative, District 138

Dwayne Bohac (i)

State Representative, District 144

Gilbert Peña
Ruben Villarreal

State Representative, District 147

Thomas Wang

State Representative, District 148

Ryan T McConnico

State Representative, District 150

Valoree Swanson (i)
James Richard Wilson

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 2

Jane Bland (i)

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 6

Harvey Brown (i)

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 7

Katy Boatman
Terry Yates

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 8

Michael Massengale (i)

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 9

Jennifer Caughey (i)

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 3

Brett Busby (i)

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 4

Marc Brown (i)

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 5

Martha Hill Jamison (i)

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 6

Bill Boyce (i)

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 8

John Donovan (i)

District Judge, 55th Judicial District

Jeff Shadwick (i)

District Judge, 113th Judicial District

Michael Landrum (i)

District Judge, 157th Judicial District

Randy Wilson (i)

District Judge, 180th Judicial District

Catherine Evans (i)

District Judge, 182nd Judicial District

Jesse McClure

District Judge, 183rd Judicial District

Vanessa Velasquez (i)

District Judge, 184th Judicial District

Renee Magee

District Judge, 185th Judicial District

Maritza Antu
Stacey W Bond

District Judge, 189th Judicial District

Sharon Hemphill
Erin Elizabeth Lunceford

District Judge, 190th Judicial District

Debra Ibarra Mayfield (i)

District Judge, 208th Judicial District

Denise Collins (i)

District Judge, 209th Judicial District

Mike McSpadden (i)

District Judge, 228th Judicial District

Marc Carter (i)

District Judge, 230th Judicial District

Brad Hart (i)

District Judge, 232nd Judicial District

Kristin M Guiney (i)

District Judge, 234th Judicial District

Wesley Ward (i)

District Judge, 245th Judicial District

Roy L Moore (i)

District Judge, 246th Judicial District

Charley Prine (i)

District Judge, 247th Judicial District

John Schmude (i)

District Judge, 248th Judicial District

Katherine Cabaniss (i)

District Judge, 257th Judicial District

Melanie Flowers
Alyssa Lemkuil

District Judge, 262nd Judicial District

Tammy J Thomas

District Judge, 263rd Judicial District

Charles Johnson
Justin Keiter

District Judge, 269th Judicial District

Dan Hinde (i)

District Judge, 270th Judicial District

Brent Gamble (i)

District Judge, 280th Judicial District

George Clevenger
Angelina D A Gooden (i)
Geric L Tipsword

District Judge, 281st Judicial District

Sylvia Matthews (i)

District Judge, 295th Judicial District

Michelle Fraga
Richard Risinger
Fred Shuchart

District Judge, 308th Judicial District

James Lombardino (i)

District Judge, 309th Judicial District

Sheri Y Dean (i)

District Judge, 310th Judicial District

Lisa A Millard (i)

District Judge, 311th Judicial District

Alicia Franklin York (i)

District Judge, 312th Judicial District

David Farr (i)

District Judge, 313th Judicial District

Glenn Devlin (i)

District Judge, 314th Judicial District

John F Phillips (i)

District Judge, 315th Judicial District

Michael "Mike" Schneider (i)

County Judge

Ed Emmett (i)

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 1

Paula Goodhart (i)

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 2

Bill Harmon (i)

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 3

Natalie C Fleming (i)

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 4

John Clinton (i)

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 5

Xavier Alfaro

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 6

Linda Garcia

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 7

Pam Derbyshire (i)

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 8

Jay Karahan (i)
Dan Simons

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 9

John Wakefield

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 10

Dan Spjut (i)

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 11

Lori Botello
Aaron Burdette

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 12

John Spjut

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 13

Jessica Padilla

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 14

Mike Fields (i)

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 15

Roger Bridgwater

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No 1

Loyd Wright (i)

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No 2

Ray Black

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No 3

Rory Robert Olsen (i)

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No 4

Christine Riddle Butts (i)

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law No 1

Clyde Raymond Leuchtag

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law No 2

Theresa Chang (i)
Erin Swanson

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law No 3

Linda Storey (i)

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law No 4

Sophia Mafrige
David Tang

District Clerk

Chris Daniel (i)

County Clerk

Stan Stanart (i)

County Treasurer

Orlando Sanchez (i)

County Commissioner, Precinct 2

Jack Morman (i)

County Commissioner, Precinct 4

R Jack Cagle (i)

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4, Place 2

Laryssa Korduba (i)

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 5, Place 2

JR Harris
Jeff Williams (i)
Mike Wolfe

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 7, Place 2

DC Caldwell

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 8, Place 2

Louie Ditta (i)

County School Trustee, Position 3 At-Large

Marc Cowart

County School Trustee, Position 4, Precinct 3

Josh Flynn
Bradley A Tashenberg

Harris County Republican Party Chair

Chris Carmona
Paul Simpson (i)