Harris Voter Info
HomeLocal RacesStatewide RacesPolitical ResourcesPolitical Groups

Harris County Local Elections




The political races listed on this page cover part or all of Harris County, Texas.
For races that cover all of Texas, please visit the Statewide Races page.

 

November 4, 2014 General Election

Following are the local races on the ballot for the November 4, 2014 General Election in Harris County, Texas. Candidates are listed in alphabetical order. Not all races will appear on all ballots. To view your specific sample ballot, please visit the Harris County Elections Office website.

(i) denotes incumbent.
R = Republican, D = Democrat, L = Libertarian, G = Green, I = Independent

Participating candidates submitted their own pictures and statements. Websites were located by internet searches. If you are a candidate and would like to add your website, please send it to us. If you are a candidate and would like to submit your candidate profile including picture and 60-word statement, please contact us. We do not endorse any candidates.

Thank you for voting!


Harris County | Katy ISD | Pasadena ISD | Sheldon ISD | League City | Seabrook | Tomball | The Woodlands

 

Harris County Elections
US Representative, District 2

Kenneth Duncan - L
Niko Letsos - D
Ted Poe (i) - R
Mark Roberts - G

US Representative, District 7

James Cargas - D
John Culberson (i) - R
Gerald Fowler - L

US Representative, District 8
Kevin Brady (i) - R
Ken Petty - L
US Representative, District 9
Al Green (i) - D
Johnny Johnson - L
US Representative, District 10

Bill Kelsey - L
Michael McCaul (i) - R
Tawana Walter-Cadien - D

US Representative, District 18

Remington Alessi - G
Sheila Jackson Lee (i) - D
Sean Seibert - R

US Representative, District 22

Frank Briscoe - D
Rob Lapham - L
Pete Olson (i) - R

US Representative, District 29
Gene Green (i) - D
James Stanczak - L
US Representative, District 36

Brian Babin - R
Michael K Cole - D
Hal J. Ridley Jr - G
Rodney Veach - L

State Senator, District 7

Paul Bettencourt - R
Whitney Bilyeu - L
Jim Davis - D

State Senator, District 15

Ron Hale - R
Gilberto Velasquez Jr - L
John Whitmire (i) - D

State Senator, District 17

David Courtney - G
George Hardy - L
Joan Huffman (i) - R
Rita Lucido - D

State Representative, District 126

Patricia Harless (i) - R
Cris Hernandez - L

State Representative, District 127

Dan Huberty (i) - R

State Representative, District 128

Ken Lowder - L
Wayne Smith (i) - R

State Representative, District 129

John Gay - D
Dennis Paul - R

State Representative, District 130

Art Browning - G
Allen Fletcher (i) - R

State Representative, District 131

Alma A Allen (i) - D

State Representative, District 132
Luis Lopez - D
Mike Schofield - R
State Representative, District 133

Jim Murphy (i) - R
Laura Nicol - D

State Representative, District 134

Sarah Davis (i) - R
Alison Ruff - D

State Representative, District 135

Moiz Abbas - D
Gary Elkins (i) - R

State Representative, District 137

Morad H Fiki - R
Gene Wu (i) - D

State Representative, District 138

Dwayne Bohac (i) - R
Fred R Vernon - D

State Representative, District 139
Sylvester Turner (i) - D
State Representative, District 140
Armando Lucio Walle (i) - D
State Representative, District 141
Senfronia Thompson (i) - D
State Representative, District 142
Harold V Dutton, Jr (i) - D
State Representative, District 143
Ana Hernandez (i) - D
State Representative, District 144

Gilbert Pena - R
Mary Ann Perez (i) - D

State Representative, District 145
Carol Alvarado (i) - D
State Representative, District 146
Morgan Bradford - G
Borris L Miles (i) - D
State Representative, District 147
Garnet F Coleman (i) - D
State Representative, District 148

Chris Carmona - R
Jessica Cristina Farrar (i) - D

State Representative, District 149

Al Hoang - R
Hubert Vo (i) - D

State Representative, District 150

Amy Perez - D
Debbie Riddle (i) - R

Member, State Board of Education, District 4

Lawrence A Allen, Jr (i) - D
Dorothy Olmos - R

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 3

Russell Lloyd - R
Jim Sharp (i) - D

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 5

Laura Carter Higley (i) - R

Chief Justice, 14th Court of Appeals

Kyle Carter - D
Kem Thompson Frost (i) - R

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 4

Marc Brown (i) - R

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 7

Gordon Goodman - D
Ken Wise (i) - R

District Judge, 55th Civil District Court

Kay Morgan - D
Jeff Shadwick (i) - R

District Judge, 113th Civil District Court

Steven E Kirkland - D
Michael Landrum (i) - R

District Judge, 157th Civil District Court

Jim Peacock - D
Randy Wilson (i) - R

District Judge, 180th Criminal District Court

Catherine Evans (i) - R
Randy Roll - D

District Judge, 182nd Criminal District Court

Jeannine Barr (i) - R

District Judge, 183rd Criminal District Court

Vanessa Velasquez (i) - R

District Judge, 184th Criminal District Court

Jan Krocker (i) - R
Mark Thering - D

District Judge, 185th Criminal District Court

Susan Brown (i) - R
Mack McInnis - D

District Judge, 189th Civil District Court

Bill Burke (i) - R
Ursula A Hall - D

District Judge, 190th Civil District Court

Patricia J Kerrigan (i) - R
Farrah Martinez - D

District Judge, 208th Criminal District Court

Denise Collins (i) - R
Chuck Silverman - D

District Judge, 209th Criminal District Court

Mike McSpadden (i) - R

District Judge, 228th Criminal District Court

Marc Carter (i) - R

District Judge, 230th Criminal District Court

Greg Glass - D
Brad Hart (i) - R

District Judge, 232nd Criminal District Court

Mary Lou Keel - R

District Judge, 234th Civil District Court

Barbara Gardner - D
Wesley Ward (i) - R

District Judge, 245th Family District Court

Roy L Moore (i) - R

District Judge, 246th Family District Court

Sandra Peake - D
Charley Prine - R

District Judge, 247th Family District Court

John Schmude - R
Clinton "Chip" Wells - D

District Judge, 248th Criminal District Court

Katherine Cabaniss (i) - R
Shawna L Reagin - D

District Judge, 257th Family District Court

Judy Warne (i) - R

District Judge, 262nd Criminal District Court

Denise Bradley (i) - R
Jules Johnson - D

District Judge, 263rd Criminal District Court
Herb Ritchie - D
Jim Wallace (i) - R
District Judge, 269th Civil District Court

George H Arnold - D
Dan Hinde (i) - R

District Judge, 270th Civil District Court

Brent Gamble (i) - R
James Hippard, Jr - D

District Judge, 280th Family District Court

Lynn Bradshaw Hull (i) - R
Barbara J Stalder - D

District Judge, 281st Civil District Court

Tanner Garth - D
Sylvia Matthews (i) - R

District Judge, 295th Civil District Court

Caroline E Baker (i) - R
Latosha Lewis - D

District Judge, 308th Family District Court

Jim Evans - D
James Lombardino (i) - R

District Judge, 309th Family District Court

Sheri Y Dean (i) - R
Kathy Vossler - D

District Judge, 310th Family District Court

Lisa A Millard (i) - R

District Judge, 311th Family District Court

Sherri L Cothrun - D
Alicia Franklin - R

District Judge, 312th Family District Court

David Farr (i) - R

District Judge, 313th Juvenile District Court

Glenn Devlin (i) - R
Tracy D Good - D

District Judge, 314th Juvenile District Court

Natalia Oakes - D
John F Phillips (i) - R

District Judge, 315th Juvenile District Court

Michael “Mike” Schneider (i) - R

District Judge, 334th Civil District Court, Unexpired Term

Grant Dorfman (i) - R
Daryl Moore - D

District Attorney

Devon Anderson (i) - R
Kim Ogg - D

County Judge

David B. Collins - G
Ed Emmett (i) - R

Judge, County Civil Court at Law #1

Debra Ibarra Mayfield (i) - R

Judge, County Civil Court at Law #2

Theresa Chang (i) - R
Scot "Dolli" Dollinger - D

Judge, County Civil Court at Law #3

Gloria Cantu Minnick - D
Linda Storey (i) - R

Judge, County Civil Court at Law #4

Damon Crenshaw - D
Roberta Lloyd (i) - R

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #1

Paula Goodhart (i) - R

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #2

Bill Harmon (i) - R
Harold J Landreneau - D

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #3

Natalie C Fleming (i) - R

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #4

John Clinton (i) - R
Nikita "Niki" Harmon - D

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #5

Ramona Franklin - D
Margaret Stewart Harris (i) - R

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #6

Linda Geffin - D
Larry Standley (i) - R

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #7

Shelia Acosta - D
Pam Derbyshire (i) - R

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #8

Kelli Johnson - D
Jay Karahan (i) - R

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #9

Analia Wilkerson (i) - R

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #10

George Barnstone - D
Dan Jeffrey Spjut - R

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #11

Diane Bull (i) - R

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #12

Robin Brown (i) - R

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #13

Clint Davidson - G
Jason Luong - D
Don Smyth (i) - R

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #14

Mike Fields (i) - R
David L Singer - D

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #15

Jean Spradling Hughes (i) - R
Raul Rodriguez - D

Judge, County Probate Court #1

Kim Bohannon Hoesl - D
Loyd Wright (i) - R

Judge, County Probate Court #2

Josefina Rendon - D
Mike Wood (i) - R

Judge, County Probate Court #3

Rory Robert Olsen (i) - R
Jerry Simoneaux - D

Judge, County Probate Court #4

Christine Riddle Butts (i) - R
James Horwitz - D

District Clerk

Chris Daniel (i) - R
Judith Snively - D

County Clerk

Ann Harris Bennett - D
Stan Stanart (i) - R

County Treasurer

David Rosen - D
Orlando Sanchez (i) - R

Harris County Dept of Education Board Member, Place 5 at Large

Debra "Debby" Kerner (i) - D
Mike Wolfe - R

Harris County Dept of Education Board Member, Place 7 at Large
Melissa Noriega - D
Don Sumners - R
County Commissioner, Precinct 2

Jack Morman (i) - R

County Commissioner, Precinct 4

MI Badat - D
R Jack Cagle (i) - R

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 2

David M Patronella (i) - D

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2, Place 2

Leonila Olivares-Salazar - R
George E Risner (i) - D

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3, Place 2
Don Coffey (i) - D
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4, Place 2

Laryssa Korduba - R

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 5, Place 2

Jeff Williams (i) - R

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 6, Place 2

Armando V Rodriguez (i) - D

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 7, Place 2

Zinetta Burney (i) - D

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 8, Place 2

Louie Ditta (i) - R

For additional races on this ballot, visit our Statewide Races page.

Return to Top


Katy ISD Bond Election
Proposition

The issuance of $748,120,000 school building bonds for the construction, acquisition and equipment of school buildings in the district (including the rehabilitation, renovation and improvement thereof), the purchase of the necessary sites for school buildings, and the purchase of new school buses, and the levying of the tax in payment thereof.

Information from Katy ISD regarding the bond package.


Return to Top


Pasadena ISD Bond Election
Proposition

We'll post the official bond language when it is available. Here is an excerpt from Pasadena ISD's website: "Pasadena ISD’s proposed bond of $175.5 million, with a zero-tax-rate increase, will provide students an opportunity to earn a high school diploma, associate’s degree or credit toward a bachelor’s degree through the Early College High School (ECHS) program." Read more


Return to Top


Sheldon ISD Elections
Board of Trustees, Position 4
Fred Rivas (i)
Board of Trustees, Position 5
Ken Coleman (i)
Will Garza
Board of Trustees, Position 6
Devora Eaglin Myles
Araceli Schmaltz
Shane Schultz
Board of Trustees, Position 7
Debbie Kolacny (i)

Return to Top


League City Elections
Mayor
Tim Paulissen (i)
City Council, Position 1
Dan Becker (i)
Jay Ewend
City Council, Position 2
Tommy Cones
Phillip W Morris
City Council, Position 6
Joanna Sharp Dawson
Keith A Gross
Jason Long
City Council, Position 7
Abdul Al-Sahli
Nick Long

Return to Top


Seabrook Elections
Proposition 1
The issuance of not to exceed $6,850,000 of City of Seabrook, Texas general obligation bonds for designing, acquiring, constructing, and equipping a public works and animal shelter and adoption center building and related storage and support structures and facilities, and the levying of a tax in payment thereof.
Proposition 2
The issuance of not to exceed $725,000 of City of Seabrook, Texas general obligation bonds for public safety equipment, including a new fire engine, and the levying of a tax in payment thereof.
Proposition 3
The issuance of not to exceed $525,000 of City of Seabrook, Texas general obligation bonds for designing, constructing and installing technology improvements, including a fiber optic network, and the levying of a tax in payment thereof.
Proposition 4
The issuance of not to exceed $450,000 of City of Seabrook, Texas general obligation bonds for parks and recreation facilities, including the construction of splash pads at Pelican Bay Municipal Pool Complex and Monroe Fields on Repsdorph Road, and the levying of a tax in payment thereof.

Return to Top


Tomball Election

This election is being conducted by the City of Tomball and has different voting locations from the other county elections. Early Voting and Election Day Voting at Tomball City Hall, 401 Market St, Tomball TX 77375. Check the City of Tomball website for dates and times.

Proposition

The legal sale of all alcoholic beverages including mixed beverages in the City of Tomball, Texas.


Return to Top


The Woodlands Elections
Board of Directors, Position 1

Gordy Bunch (i)

Board of Directors, Position 2
Mike Bass (i)
Ron Mullins
Board of Directors, Position 3
David Cassidy
Ryan Elkins
Jeff Long (i)
Board of Directors, Position 4
Walter Boyd
Sharon Lavery
Jim Meszaros
Ed Robb (i)

 

Return to Top

 

Harris County Voter Info pages:
Home | Local Political Races | Statewide Races | Resources | Political Groups | FAQs

 

Have friends or family living in the Greater Houston Metro Area?
Please refer them to our local political information websites:
Hub: HoustonMetroVoterInfo.com
Brazoria County Voter Info | Chambers County Voter Info | Fort Bend County Voter Info | Galveston County Voter Info
Harris County Voter Info | Liberty County Voter Info | Montgomery County Voter Info | Waller County Voter Info

Follow us on Twitter: @TXVoterInfo

For all other counties in Texas, please visit TXVoterInfo.com.

 

Harris Voter Info
Go to RightOnTheMoney.net