Harris Voter Info
HomeLocal RacesStatewide RacesPolitical ResourcesPolitical Groups
Local Political Races


The political races listed on this page cover part or all of Harris County, Texas.
For races that cover all of Texas, please visit the Statewide Races page.

August 5, 2014 State Senate District 4 Runoff Election
May 27, 2014 Primary Runoff Elections | March 4, 2014 Primary Results



August 5, 2014 State Senate District 4 Runoff Election

Following are the candidates on the ballot for the August 5, 2014 State Senate District 4 Runoff Election in Harris County, Texas. Candidates are listed in alphabetical order. Not all races will appear on all ballots. To view your specific sample ballot, please visit the Harris County Elections Office website.

(i) denotes incumbent
R denotes Republican
W denotes Winner

Thank you for Voting!

Participating candidates submitted their own pictures and statements. Websites were located by internet searches. If you are a candidate and would like to add your website, please send it to us. If you are a candidate and would like to submit your candidate profile including picture and 60-word statement, please contact us. We do not endorse any candidates.



State Senator, District 4

Brandon Creighton - R W
Steve Toth - R


Return to Top

 

 

May 27, 2014 Primary Runoff Elections

Following are the local races on the ballot for the May 27, 2014 Republican Primary Runoff Election in Harris County, Texas. There are no local Democratic Primary Runoffs. Candidates are listed in alphabetical order. Not all races will appear on all ballots. To view your specific sample ballot, please visit the Harris County Elections Office website.

(i) denotes incumbent
W denotes Winner

Thank you for Voting!

Participating candidates submitted their own pictures and statements. Websites were located by internet searches. If you are a candidate and would like to add your website, please send it to us. If you are a candidate and would like to submit your candidate profile including picture and 60-word statement, please contact us. We do not endorse any candidates.



Republican Primary
US Representative, District 36

Brian Babin W
Ben Streusand

State Representative, District 129

Sheryl Berg
Dennis Paul W

State Representative, District 132
Ann Hodge
Mike Schofield W
District Judge, 247th Family District Court

John Schmude W
ML Walker

District Judge, 311th Family District Court

Alicia Franklin W
Denise Pratt (i) This candidate has suspended her campaign.

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #10

Tonya Rolland McLaughlin
Dan Jeffrey Spjut W

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4, Place 2

Louis Guthrie
Laryssa Korduba W

For additional races on this ballot, visit our Statewide Races page.

Return to Top

 


March 4, 2014 Primary Elections

Following are the results of the local races on the ballot for the March 4, 2014 Primary Elections in Harris County, Texas. Candidates are listed in alphabetical order. Not all races will appear on all ballots. To view your specific sample ballot, please visit the Harris County Elections Office website.

(i) denotes incumbent
W denotes Winner
R denotes Runoff. The Runoff Elections will be held on May 27, 2014. Early Voting will begin May 19.

Thank you for Voting!

Participating candidates submitted their own pictures and statements. Websites were located by internet searches. If you are a candidate and would like to add your website, please send it to us. If you are a candidate and would like to submit your candidate profile including picture and 60-word statement, please contact us. We do not endorse any candidates.


Republican Primary | Democratic Primary

Republican Primary
US Representative, District 2

Ted Poe (i) W

US Representative, District 7

John Culberson (i) W

US Representative, District 8
Kevin Brady (i) W
Craig McMichael
US Representative, District 10

Michael McCaul (i) W

US Representative, District 18

Sean Seibert W

US Representative, District 22

Pete Olson (i) W

US Representative, District 36

John Amdur
Brian Babin R
Doug Centilli
Jim Engstrand
Phil Fitzgerald
Pat Kasprzak
John Manlove
Chuck Meyer
Kim I Morrell
Dave Norman
Robin Riley
Ben Streusand R

State Senator, District 7

Paul Bettencourt W
James Wilson

State Senator, District 15

Ron Hale W

State Senator, District 17

Derek A Anthony
Joan Huffman (i) W

State Representative, District 126

Patricia Harless (i) W

State Representative, District 127

Dan Huberty (i) W

State Representative, District 128

Wayne Smith (i) W

State Representative, District 129

Sheryl Berg R
Briscoe Cain
Mary Huls
Jeff Larson
Chuck Maricle
Dennis Paul R
Brent Perry

State Representative, District 130

Allen Fletcher (i) W

State Representative, District 132
Michael Franks
Ann Hodge R
Justin D Perryman
Mike Schofield R
State Representative, District 133

Jim Murphy (i) W

State Representative, District 134

Sarah Davis (i) W
Bonnie Parker

State Representative, District 135

Gary Elkins (i) W

State Representative, District 137

Morad H Fiki W

State Representative, District 138

Dwayne Bohac (i) W

State Representative, District 144

Gilbert Pena W

State Representative, District 148

Chris Carmona W

State Representative, District 149

Nghi T Ho
Al Hoang W

State Representative, District 150

Tony Noun
Debbie Riddle (i) W

Member, State Board of Education, District 4

Dorothy Olmos W

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 3

Chad Bridges
Dan Linebaugh
Russell Lloyd W

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 5

Laura Carter Higley (i) W

Chief Justice, 14th Court of Appeals

Kem Thompson Frost (i) W

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 4

Marc Brown (i) W

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 7

Ken Wise (i) W

District Judge, 55th Civil District Court

Jeff Shadwick (i) W

District Judge, 113th Civil District Court

Michael Landrum (i) W

District Judge, 157th Civil District Court

Randy Wilson (i) W

District Judge, 180th Criminal District Court

Catherine Evans (i) W

District Judge, 182nd Criminal District Court

Jeannine Barr (i) W

District Judge, 183rd Criminal District Court

Vanessa Velasquez (i) W

District Judge, 184th Criminal District Court

Jan Krocker (i) W

District Judge, 185th Criminal District Court

Susan Brown (i) W

District Judge, 189th Civil District Court

Bill Burke (i) W

District Judge, 190th Civil District Court

Patricia J Kerrigan (i) W

District Judge, 208th Criminal District Court

Denise Collins (i) W

District Judge, 209th Criminal District Court

Mike McSpadden (i) W

District Judge, 228th Criminal District Court

Marc Carter (i) W

District Judge, 230th Criminal District Court

Brad Hart (i) W

District Judge, 232nd Criminal District Court

Mary Lou Keel W

District Judge, 234th Civil District Court

Wesley Ward (i) W

District Judge, 245th Family District Court

Roy L Moore (i) W

District Judge, 246th Family District Court

Angelina DA Gooden
Charley Prine W

District Judge, 247th Family District Court

Melanie Flowers
John Schmude R
ML Walker R

District Judge, 248th Criminal District Court

Katherine Cabaniss (i) W

District Judge, 257th Family District Court

Judy Warne (i) W

District Judge, 262nd Criminal District Court

Denise Bradley (i) W

District Judge, 263rd Criminal District Court
Robert Summerlin
Jim Wallace (i) W
District Judge, 269th Civil District Court

Dan Hinde (i) W
John Wittenmyer

District Judge, 270th Civil District Court

Brent Gamble (i) W

District Judge, 280th Family District Court

Lynn Bradshaw Hull (i) W

District Judge, 281st Civil District Court

Sylvia Matthews (i) W

District Judge, 295th Civil District Court

Caroline E Baker (i) W

District Judge, 308th Family District Court

James Lombardino (i) W

District Judge, 309th Family District Court

Sheri Y Dean (i) W

District Judge, 310th Family District Court

Lisa A Millard (i) W

District Judge, 311th Family District Court

Donna Detamore
Alicia Franklin R
Anthony Magdaleno
Philip Placzek
Denise Pratt (i) R

District Judge, 312th Family District Court

David Farr (i) W

District Judge, 313th Juvenile District Court

Glenn Devlin (i) W

District Judge, 314th Juvenile District Court

John F Phillips (i) W

District Judge, 315th Juvenile District Court

Michael “Mike” Schneider (i) W

District Judge, 334th Civil District Court, Unexpired Term

Grant Dorfman (i) W

District Attorney

Devon Anderson (i) W

County Judge

Ed Emmett (i) W

Judge, County Civil Court at Law #1

Debra Ibarra Mayfield (i) W

Judge, County Civil Court at Law #2

Theresa Chang (i) W

Judge, County Civil Court at Law #3

Linda Storey (i) W

Judge, County Civil Court at Law #4

Roberta Lloyd (i) W

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #1

Paula Goodhart (i) W

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #2

Bill Harmon (i) W

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #3

Natalie C Fleming (i) W

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #4

John Clinton (i) W

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #5

Margaret Stewart Harris (i) W

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #6

Larry Standley (i) W

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #7

Pam Derbyshire (i) W

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #8

Jay Karahan (i) W

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #9

Analia Wilkerson (i) W

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #10

Mary Heafner
Tonya Rolland McLaughlin R
Dan Jeffrey Spjut R
Ken Wenzel

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #11

Diane Bull (i) W

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #12

Robin Brown (i) W

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #13

Don Smyth (i) W

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #14

Mike Fields (i) W

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #15

Jean Spradling Hughes (i) W

Judge, County Probate Court #1

Loyd Wright (i) W

Judge, County Probate Court #2

Mike Wood (i) W

Judge, County Probate Court #3

Rory Robert Olsen (i) W

Judge, County Probate Court #4

Christine Riddle Butts (i) W

District Clerk

Chris Daniel (i) W
Court Koenning

County Clerk

Stan Stanart (i) W

County Treasurer

Arnold Hinojosa
Orlando Sanchez (i) W

Harris County Dept of Education Board Member, Place 5 at Large

RW Bray
Mike Wolfe W

Harris County Dept of Education Board Member, Place 7 at Large
Don Sumners W
Dianne Williams
County Commissioner, Precinct 2

Jack Morman (i) W

County Commissioner, Precinct 4

R Jack Cagle (i) W

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2, Place 2

Leonila Olivares-Salazar W

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4, Place 2

Dean Combs
Lena Engelage
Louis Guthrie R
Laryssa Korduba R
Nasir H Malik

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 5, Place 2

Erik Michael Hassan
Jeff Williams (i) W

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 8, Place 2

Louie Ditta (i) W

Harris County Republican Party Chairman
Wendy McPherson Berry
Paul Simpson W
Jared Woodfill (i)
For additional races on this ballot, visit our Statewide Races page.

Return to Top

 

 

Democratic Primary
US Representative, District 2

Niko Letsos W

US Representative, District 7

James Cargas W
Lissa Squiers

US Representative, District 9
Al Green (i) W
US Representative, District 10

Tawana Walter-Cadien W

US Representative, District 18

Sheila Jackson Lee (i) W

US Representative, District 22

Frank Briscoe W
Mark Gibson

US Representative, District 29
Gene Green (i) W
US Representative, District 36

Michael K Cole W

State Senator, District 7

Jim Davis W

State Senator, District 15

Damian LaCroix
John Whitmire (i) W

State Senator, District 17

Rita Lucido W

State Representative, District 129

John Gay W

State Representative, District 131

Alma A Allen (i) W
Azuwuike Okorafor

State Representative, District 132
Luis Lopez W
State Representative, District 133

Laura Nicol W

State Representative, District 134

Alison Ruff W

State Representative, District 135

Moiz Abbas W

State Representative, District 137

Gene Wu (i) W

State Representative, District 138

Fred R Vernon W

State Representative, District 139
Sylvester Turner (i) W
State Representative, District 140
Armando Lucio Walle (i) W
State Representative, District 141
Senfronia Thompson (i) W
State Representative, District 142
Harold V Dutton, Jr (i) W
State Representative, District 143
Ana Hernandez (i) W
State Representative, District 144

Mary Ann Perez (i) W

State Representative, District 145
Carol Alvarado (i) W
Susan Delgado
State Representative, District 146
Borris L Miles (i) W
State Representative, District 147
Garnet F Coleman (i) W
State Representative, District 148

Jessica Cristina Farrar (i) W

State Representative, District 149

Hubert Vo (i) W

State Representative, District 150

Amy Perez W

Member, State Board of Education, District 4

Lawrence A Allen, Jr (i) W

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 3

Jim Sharp (i) W

Chief Justice, 14th Court of Appeals

Kyle Carter W

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 7

Gordon Goodman W

District Judge, 55th Civil District Court

Kay Morgan W

District Judge, 113th Civil District Court

Lori C Gray
Steven E Kirkland W

District Judge, 157th Civil District Court

Jim Peacock W

District Judge, 180th Criminal District Court

Randy Roll W

District Judge, 184th Criminal District Court

Mark Thering W

District Judge, 185th Criminal District Court

Mack McInnis W

District Judge, 189th Civil District Court

Ursula A Hall W

District Judge, 190th Civil District Court

Farrah Martinez W

District Judge, 208th Criminal District Court

Chuck Silverman W

District Judge, 230th Criminal District Court

Greg Glass W

District Judge, 234th Civil District Court

Barbara Gardner W

District Judge, 246th Family District Court

Julia Maldonado
Sandra Peake W

District Judge, 247th Family District Court

Clinton "Chip" Wells W

District Judge, 248th Criminal District Court

Shawna L Reagin W

District Judge, 262nd Criminal District Court

Jules Johnson W

District Judge, 263rd Criminal District Court
Herb Ritchie W
District Judge, 269th Civil District Court

George H Arnold W

District Judge, 270th Civil District Court

James Hippard, Jr W

District Judge, 280th Family District Court

Allecia Lindsey Pottinger
Barbara J Stalder W

District Judge, 281st Civil District Court

Tanner Garth W

District Judge, 295th Civil District Court

Latosha Lewis W

District Judge, 308th Family District Court

Jim Evans W
Bruce Steffler

District Judge, 309th Family District Court

Kathy Vossler W

District Judge, 311th Family District Court

Sherri L Cothrun W

District Judge, 313th Juvenile District Court

Tracy D Good W

District Judge, 314th Juvenile District Court

Natalia Oakes W

District Judge, 334th Civil District Court, Unexpired Term

Daryl Moore W

District Attorney

Kim Ogg W
Lloyd Wayne Oliver

County Judge

Ahmad Robert Hassan W

Judge, County Civil Court at Law #2

Scot "Dolli" Dollinger W

Judge, County Civil Court at Law #3

Gloria Cantu Minnick W

Judge, County Civil Court at Law #4

Damon Crenshaw W

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #2

Harold J Landreneau W

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #4

Nikita "Niki" Harmon W

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #5

Ramona Franklin W

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #6

Linda Geffin W

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #7

Shelia Acosta W

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #8

Kelli Johnson W

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #10

George Barnstone W
John Connolly

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #13

Jason Luong W

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #14

David L Singer W

Judge, County Criminal Court at Law #15

Raul Rodriguez W

Judge, County Probate Court #1

Kim Bohannon Hoesl W

Judge, County Probate Court #2

Josefina Rendon W

Judge, County Probate Court #3

Jerry Simoneaux W

Judge, County Probate Court #4

James Horwitz W

District Clerk

Judith Snively W

County Clerk

Ann Harris Bennett W
Gayle Young Mitchell

County Treasurer

David Rosen W

Harris County Dept of Education Board Member, Place 5 at Large

Debra "Debby" Kerner (i) W

Harris County Dept of Education Board Member, Place 7 at Large
Melissa Noriega W
County Commissioner, Precinct 4

MI Badat W

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 2

David M Patronella (i) W

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2, Place 2

George E Risner (i) W

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3, Place 2
Don Coffey (i) W
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 6, Place 2

Armando V Rodriguez (i) W

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 7, Place 2

Zinetta Burney (i) W

Harris County Democratic Party Chairman
Lane Lewis (i) W
For additional races on this ballot, visit our Statewide Races page.


 

Return to Top

 

Harris County Voter Info pages:
Home | Local Political Races | Statewide Races | Resources | Political Groups | FAQs

 

Have friends or family living in the Greater Houston Metro Area?
Please refer them to our local political information websites:
Hub: HoustonMetroVoterInfo.com
Brazoria County Voter Info | Chambers County Voter Info | Fort Bend County Voter Info | Galveston County Voter Info
Harris County Voter Info | Liberty County Voter Info | Montgomery County Voter Info | Waller County Voter Info

Follow us on Twitter: @TXVoterInfo

For all other counties in Texas, please visit TXVoterInfo.com.

 

Harris Voter Info
Go to RightOnTheMoney.net