Harris County Local Elections

November 6, 2018: Primary Elections

Following are the local elections on the ballot for the November 6, 2018 Election in Harris County, Texas. Candidates are listed in alphabetical order. Not all races appear on all ballots. Races that cover all of Texas are listed on our Statewide Elections page. To view your specific sample ballot, please visit the Harris County Elections Office website.

(i) denotes incumbent

D = Democrat, G = Green, I = Independent, L = Libertarian, R = Republican

Websites are located by internet searches. If you are a candidate and would like your website added, please send it to us. We do not endorse any candidates or organizations. Thank you for voting!

Direct Mail Marketing

2018 General Election

US Representative, District 2

Dan Crenshaw - R
Scott Cubbler - I
Patrick Gunnels - L
Todd Litton - D

US Representative, District 7

John Culberson (i) - R
Lizzie Pannill Fletcher - D

US Representative, District 8

Kevin Brady (i) - R
Steven David - D
Chris Duncan - L

US Representative, District 9

Al Green (i) - D
Benjamin Hernandez - I
Phil Kurtz - L
Kesha Rogers - I

US Representative, District 10

Michael T McCaul (i) - R
Mike Ryan - L
Mike Siegel - D

US Representative, District 18

Sheila Jackson Lee (i) - D
Ava Reynero Pate - R
Luke Spencer - L

US Representative, District 22

Sri Preston Kulkarni - D
John B McElligott - L
Pete Olson (i) - R
Kellen Sweny - I

US Representative, District 29

Cullen Burns - L
Sylvia R Garcia - D
Carmen Maria Montiel - R

US Representative, District 36

Brian Babin (i) - R
Dayna Steele - D

State Board of Education, District 4

Lawrence Allen Jr (i) - D

State Senator, District 7

Paul Bettencourt (i) - R
Tom Glass - L
David Romero - D

State Senator, District 15

Randy Orr - R
Gilberto "Gil" Velsquez Jr - L
John Whitmire (i) - D

State Senator, District 17

Joan Huffman (i) - R
Lauren LaCount - L
Rita Lucido - D

State Representative, District 126

E Sam Harless - R
Natali Hurtado - D

State Representative, District 127

Dan Huberty (i) - R
Ryan Woods - L

State Representative, District 128

Briscoe Cain (i) - R

State Representative, District 129

Alexander Jonathan Karjeker - D
Joseph Majsterski - L
Dennis Paul (i) - R

State Representative, District 130

Roy Eriksen - L
Fred Infortunio - D
Tom Oliverson (i) - R

State Representative, District 131

Syed S Ali - R
Alma A Allen (i) - D

State Representative, District 132

Daniel Arevalo - L
Gina Calanni - D
Mike Schofield (i) - R

State Representative, District 133

Jim Murphy (i) - R
Marty Schexnayder - D

State Representative, District 134

Sarah Davis (i) - R
Allison Lami Sawyer - D

State Representative, District 135

Paul Bilyeu - L
Gary Elkins (i) - R
Jon E Rosenthal - D

State Representative, District 137

Lee Sharp - L
Gene Wu (i) - D

State Representative, District 138

Dwayne Bohac (i) - R
Adam Milasincic - D

State Representative, District 139

Jarvis D Johnson (i) - D
Shohn Trojacek - L

State Representative, District 140

Armando Lucio Walle (i) - D

State Representative, District 141

Senfronia Thompson (i) - D

State Representative, District 142

Harold V Dutton Jr (i) - D

State Representative, District 143

Ana Hernandez (i) - D

State Representative, District 144

Mary Ann Perez (i) - D
Ruben Villarreal - R

State Representative, District 145

Carol Alvarado (i) - D
Clayton Hunt - L

State Representative, District 146

JJ Campbell - L
Shawn Nicole Thierry (i) - D

State Representative, District 147

Garnet F Coleman (i) - D
Thomas Wang - R

State Representative, District 148

Jessica Cristina Farrar (i) - D
Ryan T McConnico - R

State Representative, District 149

Aaron Close - L
Hubert Vo (i) - D

State Representative, District 150

Michael Shawn Kelly - D
Valoree Swanson (i) - R

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 2

Jane Bland (i) - R
Gordon Goodman - D

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 6

Harvey Brown (i) - R
Sarah Beth Landau - D

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 7

Julie Countiss - D
Terry Yates - R

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 8

Richard Hightower - D
Michael Massengale (i) - R

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 9

Jennifer Caughey (i) - R
Peter Kelly - D

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 3

Brett Busby (i) - R
Jerry Zimmerer - D

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 4

Marc Brown (i) - R
Charles Spain - D

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 5

Frances Bourliot - D
Martha Hill Jamison (i) - R

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 6

Bill Boyce (i) - R
Meagan Hassan - D

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 8

John Donovan (i) - R
Margaret "Meg" Poissant - D

District Judge, 55th Judicial District

Latosha Lewis Payne - D
Jeff Shadwick (i) - R

District Judge, 113th Judicial District

Rabeea Collier - D
Michael Landrum (i) - R

District Judge, 157th Judicial District

Tanya Garrison - D
Randy Wilson (i) - R

District Judge, 180th Judicial District

Catherine Evans (i) - R
DaSean Jones - D

District Judge, 182nd Judicial District

Danilo "Danny" Lacayo - D
Jesse McClure - R

District Judge, 183rd Judicial District

Chuck Silverman - D
Vanessa Velasquez (i) - R

District Judge, 184th Judicial District

Abigail Anastasio - D
Renee Magee - R

District Judge, 185th Judicial District

Stacey W Bond - R
Jason Luong - D

District Judge, 189th Judicial District

Scot "Dolli" Dollinger - D
Sharon Hemphill - R

District Judge, 190th Judicial District

Debra Ibarra Mayfield (i) - R
Beau Miller - D

District Judge, 208th Judicial District

Denise Collins (i) - R
Greg Glass - D

District Judge, 209th Judicial District

Mike McSpadden (i) - R
Brian Warren - D

District Judge, 228th Judicial District

Frank Aguilar - D
Marc Carter (i) - R

District Judge, 230th Judicial District

Brad Hart (i) - R
Chris Morton - D

District Judge, 232nd Judicial District

Kristin M Guiney (i) - R
Josh Hill - D

District Judge, 234th Judicial District

Lauren Reeder - D
Wesley Ward (i) - R

District Judge, 245th Judicial District

Tristan H Longino - D
Roy L Moore (i) - R

District Judge, 246th Judicial District

Angela Graves-Harrington - D
Charley Prine (i) - R

District Judge, 247th Judicial District

Janice Berg - D
John Schmude (i) - R

District Judge, 248th Judicial District

Katherine Cabaniss (i) - R
Hilary Unger - D

District Judge, 257th Judicial District

Melanie Flowers - R
Sandra Peake - D

District Judge, 262nd Judicial District

Lori Chambers Gray - D
Tammy J Thomas - R

District Judge, 263rd Judicial District

Charles Johnson - R
Amy Martin - D

District Judge, 269th Judicial District

Dan Hinde (i) - R
Cory Sepolio - D

District Judge, 270th Judicial District

Dedra Davis - D
Brent Gamble (i) - R

District Judge, 280th Judicial District

Angelina D A Gooden (i) - R
Barbara J Stalder - D

District Judge, 281st Judicial District

Sylvia Matthews (i) - R
Christine Weems - D

District Judge, 295th Judicial District

Michelle Fraga - R
Donna Roth - D

District Judge, 308th Judicial District

James Lombardino (i) - R
Gloria Lopez - D

District Judge, 309th Judicial District

Sheri Y Dean (i) - R
Linda Marie Dunson - D

District Judge, 310th Judicial District

Sonya Heath - D
Lisa A Millard (i) - R

District Judge, 311th Judicial District

Germaine Tanner - D
Alicia Franklin York (i) - R

District Judge, 312th Judicial District

David Farr (i) - R
Clinton "Chip" Wells - D

District Judge, 313th Judicial District

Glenn Devlin (i) - R
Natalia Oakes - D

District Judge, 314th Judicial District

Michelle Moore - D
John F Phillips (i) - R

District Judge, 315th Judicial District

Michael "Mike" Schneider (i) - R
Leah Shapiro - D

County Judge

Ed Emmett (i) - R
Eric Gatlin - L
Lina Hidalgo - D

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 1

Paula Goodhart (i) - R
Alex Salgado - D

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 2

Ronnisha Bowman - D
Bill Harmon (i) - R

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 3

Natalie C Fleming (i) - R
Erica Hughes - D

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 4

Shannon Baldwin - D
John Clinton (i) - R

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 5

Xavier Alfaro - R
David M Fleischer - D

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 6

Kelley Andrews - D
Linda Garcia - R

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 7

Pam Derbyshire (i) - R
Andrew A Wright - D

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 8

Franklin Bynum - D
Dan Simons - R

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 9

Toria J Finch - D
John Wakefield - R

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 10

Dan Spjut (i) - R
Lee Harper Wilson - D

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 11

Aaron Burdette - R
Sedrick T Walker II - D

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 12

Cassandra Y Holleman - D
John Spjut - R

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 13

Jessica Padilla - R
Raul Rodriguez - D

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 14

Mike Fields (i) - R
David L Singer - D

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 15

Roger Bridgwater - R
Tonya Jones - D

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No 1

Jerry Simoneaux - D
Loyd Wright (i) - R

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No 2

Ray Black - R
Michael Newman - D

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No 3

Jason Cox - D
Rory Robert Olsen (i) - R

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No 4

Christine Riddle Butts (i) - R
James Horwitz - D

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law No 1

George Barnstone (i) - D
Clyde Raymond Leuchtag - R

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law No 2

Jim F Kovach - D
Erin Swanson - R

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law No 3

Linda Storey (i) - R
LaShawn A Williams - D

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law No 4

Sophia Mafrige - R
William "Bill" McLeod - D

District Clerk

Marilyn Burgess - D
Chris Daniel (i) - R

County Clerk

Abel Chirino Gomez - L
Stan Stanart (i) - R
Diane Trautman - D

County Treasurer

Dylan Osborne - D
Orlando Sanchez (i) - R

County Commissioner, Precinct 2

Adrian Garcia - D
Jack Morman (i) - R

County Commissioner, Precinct 4

R Jack Cagle (i) - R
Penny Shaw - D

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 2

David M Patronella (i) - D

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2, Place 2

George E Risner (i) - D

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3, Place 2

Lucia Bates - D

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4, Place 2

Laryssa Korduba (i) - R

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 5, Place 2

Jeff Williams (i) - R

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 6, Place 2

Angela D Rodriguez - D

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 7, Place 2

Sharon M Burney - D
DC Caldwell

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 8, Place 2

Louie Ditta (i) - R

County School Trustee, Position 3 At-Large

Richard Cantu - D
Marc Cowart - R

County School Trustee, Position 4, Precinct 3

Andrea Duhon - D
Josh Flynn - R

County School Trustee, Position 6, Precinct 1

Danyahel "Danny" Norris - D

City of Missouri City Election

Councilmember At Large Position 1

Vashaundra Edwards
Jerry Wyatt (i)

Councilmember At Large Position 2

Chris Preston (i)
Buddy Snyder
Susan Soto
Angie Wierzbicki